NEAC Announces 2016-17 Scholar-Athletes; 48 from Morrisville State receive academic accolade

The North Eastern Athletic Conference announced its Scholar-Athlete selections from across its 14 full-time and six associate institution membership, honoring 48 from Morrisville State with the academic accolade for the 2016-17 academic year.

“I want to express my appreciation to all those individuals who have contributed to the academic success demonstrated by our student athletes, including the student-athletes themselves,” said Greg Carroll, Director of Athletics.

“Each year we challenge them to achieve more, succeed more, and contribute more; and they continue to respond positively.”

To be named a scholar-athlete, students must achieve a grade point average of 3.40 or higher for the fall and spring semesters combined while participating in a NEAC sponsored sport.

“Our coaches have committed themselves to recruiting student-athletes serious about academic success, and then they have been holding each team member accountable,” Carroll stated. “Not only have they been up front from the beginning of the recruiting process about academic expectations, they have been following through which is truly challenging. We have also had great support from the faculty and academic support staff.”

“It really is a team effort and we are fortunate to be part of a campus so committed to overall student success.”

The following student-athletes received scholar-athlete recognition:

Student-Athlete Sport(s) Hometown Major
Jessica Adam Women’s Soccer Avoca, N.Y. Massage Therapy
Jordan Anderson * Women’s Basketball/ Lacrosse West Edmeston, N.Y. Human Performance & Health Promotion
Zoe Bender Women’s Cross Country Chittenango, N.Y. Business Administration
Eric Berglund Men’s Soccer Elmira, N.Y. Applied Psychology
Bradley Biggs Men’s Lacrosse Tully, N.Y. Business Administration
Andrew Blue Men’s Cross Country Poughkeepsie, N.Y. Wood Products Technology
Brendan Boles Men’s Lacrosse Goshen, N.Y. Business Administration
Owen Braun Men’s Cross Country Fulton, N.Y. Automotive Technology
Jessica Chandler * Volleyball Morrisville, N.Y. Business Administration
Nicole Chiappetta Softball Trumball, Conn. Equine Science
Paula Conklin Women’s Soccer/ Softball Oswego, N.Y. Applied Psychology
Maura Conlon * Women’s Cross Country Marcy, N.Y. Human Performance & Health Promotion
Mason Craine * Men’s Cross Country Red Creek, N.Y. Criminal Justice
Christopher DeJean Men’s Basketball Canarsie, N.Y. Criminal Justice
Justin Depue * Men’s Cross Country Homer, N.Y. Animal Science – Dairy
Nicholas Devito Golf Averill Park, N.Y. Business Administration
Byron Evans * Men’s Cross Country Cazenovia, N.Y. Automotive Management
Isaiah Evans Men’s Cross Country Cazenovia, N.Y. Accounting
Charnell Francis Women’s Cross Country New York, N.Y. Business Administration
Cody Gaines * Men’s Soccer Hoosick Falls, N.Y. Technology Management
Holly Gamlen * Field Hockey / Softball Cazenovia, N.Y. Human Performance & Health Promotion
Kallie George * Women’s Soccer / Lacrosse Tully, N.Y. Equine Science
Nicholas Geswaldo Men’s Lacrosse Lafayette, N.Y. Horticulture
Corey Grace Men’s Lacrosse Penn Yan, N.Y. Criminal Justice
Christina Grippin Volleyball Berne, N.Y. Ag Business Development
Janet Hanehan Women’s Soccer / Lacrosse Saratoga Springs, N.Y. Animal Science – Dairy
Ryan Houghtalen Men’s Soccer Syracuse, N.Y. Business Administration
Mickael Keilan Men’s Soccer Berlin, N.Y. Business Administration
Lauren Kellum * Field Hockey Eaton, N.Y. Resort and Recreation Management
Haley Kilmartin * Women’s Basketball Fort Plain, N.Y. Human Performance & Health Promotion
Amanda Labe Softball Friedensburg, Pa. Equine Science & Management
Emily Laurin * Women’s Soccer Munnsville, N.Y. Equine Science & Management
Justin Loverme * Men’s Soccer Jamestown, N.Y. Applications Software
Angela Marriott * Women’s Soccer Peekskill, N.Y. Criminal Justice
Caelen Marsh Volleyball Kingston, N.Y. Business Administration
Autumn Mitchell Field Hockey Canastota, N.Y. Business Administration
Dane Moore Golf Cadillac, Mich. Health Related Studies
Emilee Niejadlik Volleyball Hamburg, N.Y. Environmental & Natural Resources Conservation
Jesse Pflaumer * Golf Elba, N.Y. Agricultural Engineering
Leila Richmond Field Hockey Eden, N.Y. Animal Science – Dairy
Benjamin Seale * Men’s Cross Country Chittenango, N.Y. Residential Construction
Daniel Sherlock * Men’s Lacrosse Tully, N.Y. Business Administration
Brianna Sorriento Women’s Soccer Wynantskill, N.Y. Equine Science & Management
Lindsey Sunderlage Volleyball Kingston, Ill. Equine Science
Marie Temara Women’s Cross Country Camillus, N.Y. Technology Management
Raylene Wade * Women’s Cross Country Red Creek, N.Y. Human Performance & Health Promotion
Samantha Wolf Volleyball Liverpool, N.Y. Business Administration
Marissa Woodard * Women’s Basketball Unadilla, N.Y. Criminal Justice

Student-athletes marked with an asterisk have earned Scholar-Athlete recognition in previous academic calendar years.

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>