(Nov. 3, 2012) Mud, wind, sleet, rain and an occasional flicker of sun greeted runners of 118 girls and boys cross country teams from 63 schools Saturday at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Central Schools. The event was the Section III Championships run on the School’s 3.1-mile course. Four area schools from Madison County competed; Cazenovia and Canastota in Class C with Chittenango and Oneida representing Class B.

Girls Class B Race Team Scores

1. Westhill-Ludden 62; 2. East Syracuse-Minoa 74; 3. Jamesville-Dewitt 87; 4. South Jefferson 146; 5. New Hartford 149; 6. Marcellus 180; 7. Homer 190; 8. Chittenango 213; 9. Whitesboro 214; 10. Fulton 289; 11. Oneida 312; 12. Cortland 332; 13. Indian River 354; 14. Phoenix 358.

Field of 118 runners

1st. Rachel Garn (Marcellus) 19:39.2

11. Anna Galbraith (Chittenango) 21:05.8

25. Kaitlyn Janczuk (Chittenango) 21:56.5

33. Jordan Newton (Oneida) 22:13.4

52. Shannon Bunce (Chittenango) 23:17.5

66. Brooke Busa (Chittenango) 24:10.9

69. Kailey Calvarese (Chittenango) 24:15.2

74. Rachel Coons (Oneida) 24:21.3

75. Melanie Rose (Oneida) 24:22.6

82. Cassidy McJury (Oneida)

91. Sam Decarciofolo (Oneida) 25:25.8

92. Jennifer Scholl (Oneida) 25:30.6

96. Makayla Foster (Oneida) 25:43.0

100. Kaitlyn Swain (Chittenango) 26:27.1

104. Alyssa Crane (Chittenango) 26:56.2

Girls Class C Race Team Scores

1. Tully 47; 2. Skaneateles 63; 3. Cazenovia 102; 4. Adirondack 128; 5. Holland Patent 136; 6. Ilion 182; 7. Hannibal 182; 8. Canastota 226; 9. Jordan-Elbridge 238; 10. Port Byron 282; 11. Clinton 297; 12. APW 303; 13. Herkimer 344.

Field of 115 runners

1st. Abby Gugel (Jordan-Elbridge) 19:53.0

5. Jeanette Cudney (Cazenovia) 20:18.2

12. Megan Stanford (Cazenovia) 21:19.5

16. Rachel Bargabos (Canastota) 21:49.1

30. Mimi Gabor (Cazenovia) 22:27.9

31. Adrien Owens (Cazenovia) 22:29.9

32. Mya Walters (Cazenovia) 22:31.4

33. Margaret Wolsey (Cazenovia) 22:33.3

35. Malone Gabor (Cazenovia) 22:40.0

48. Victoria Wright (Cazenovia) 23:32.8

57. Emily Galton (Canastota) 23:48.0;

58. Lindsay Bazan (Canastota) 23:48.5

66. Alexa McCarthy (Canastota) 24:20.2

74. Emily Seale (Canastota) 24:48.4

99. Alexa Pedersen (Canastota) 26:59.6

Boys Class B Race Team Scores

1. Westhill-Ludden 76; 2. Jamesville-Dewitt 79; 3. New Hartford 122; 4. Fulton 123; 5. Mexico 153; 6. South Jefferson 157; 7. Whitesboro 186; 8. Marcellus 195; 9. East Syracuse-Minoa 200; 10. Chittenango 259; 11. Cortland 311; 12. Homer 337; 13. Oneida 394; 14. Phoenix 408; 15. Watertown 429; 16. Camden 429; 17. Indian River 489;

Field of 157 runners

1st. Ryan Manahan (Marcellus) 16:18.3

44. Isaac Czarnecki (Chittenango) 19:14.3

50. Lucas Rogers (Chittenango) 19:25.7

52. Elijah Sullivan (Oneida) 19:28.7

55. Jonathan Roberts (Chittenango) 19:33.4

57. Kenny Galbraith (Chittenango) 19:33.9

73. Jacob Teeter (Chittenango) 19:57.8

74. Ashton Miller (Oneida) 19:58.3

93. Dakota Corney (Oneida) 20:35.1

95. Richard Kisc (Chittenango) 20:41.2

118. Nate Moyer (Oneida) 21:16.6

101. Ben Seale (Chittenango) 20:46.7

109. Holden Lalor (Chittenango) 21:03.7

112. Willey Blanding (Chittenango) 21:09.1

119. Eric Williamson (Oneida) 21:17.7

120. Colin Law (Oneida) 21:19.5

136. Jimmy Perriello (Chittenango) 21:54.

139. Sean Ploth (Oneida) 21:57.4

146. Sevack Danadian (Oneida) 22:26.4

Boys Class C Race Team Scores

1. Hannibal 90; 2. Holland Patent 107; 3. Tully 116; 4. Adirondack 119; 5. Solvay 163; 6. Jordan-Elbridge 168; 7. CBA 189; 8. Ilion 209; 9. Cazenovia 273; 10. Clinton 277; 11. Skaneateles 280; 12. VVS 294; 13. Port Byron 314; 14. Canastota 403; 15. Little Falls 413; 16. Mt. Markham 428; 17. APW 437; 18. Herkimer 440; 19. Sherburne-Earlville 458

Field of 157 runners

1. Ryan Perry (Hannibal) 17:14.7

16. Anthony Mitchell (Canastota) 18:28.8

37. Kevin Ridings (Cazenovia) 19:10.0

48. Sean Satchwell (Cazenovia) 19:39.3

51. Adam Vanvalkenburgh (Canastota) 19:43.3

59. Drew Devendorf (Cazenovia) 19:58.0

66. Matt Mistur (Cazenovia) 20:17.4

68. Nick Kurucz (Cazenovia) 20:18.6

110. Joe Zambito (Cazenovia) 21:23.4

115. Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 21:32.4

116. Cody Dennis (Cazenovia) 21:38.1

117. Sam Webster (Cazenovia) 21:38.3

124. Joe Stehle (Cazenovia) 21:56.0

128. Jake Lighthall (Canastota) 22:15.0

134. Devon Babcock (Canastota) 23:17.5

135. Connor Gilgallon (Canastota) 23:27.7

152. Connor McDonald (Canastota) 27:21.6

By martha

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.