Canastota FBLA Does Well at District 7 Meeting

(Canastota, NY – Feb. 2013) The Canastota FBLA-PBL chapter attended the annual Spring District Meeting held at Herkimer BOCES in Herkimer on Monday, Feb. 4. Seventeen Canastota High School students attended the all-day event along with nearly 160 students and 11 chapters from Madison, Oneida, and Herkimer counties.

The activities of the day included written and performance competitive events in the areas of business and technology.  Canastota High School came away with several awards including several students advancing directly to the state level.  Six CHS students will advance to the state competition to represent District 7 in the speaking/elimination events.  The State Leadership Conference will be held in Rochester this April.

Future Business Leaders of America-Phi Beta Lambda, Inc. (FBLA-PBL) is a nonprofit career and technical student organization that prepares students for careers in business and business education.  Its 250,000 members and advisers in 12,000 chartered chapters include representatives from the United States, the Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, and Europe.  Its mission is to bring business and education together in a positive working relationship through innovative leadership and career development programs.

To learn more, visit fbla-pbl.org or call (800) FBLA-WIN.

Results:

Elimination Events – 1st and 2nd Place advance to the State Leadership Conference, 3rd place serve as alternates

Basic Decision Making – Jacob Fleming – 1st Place

Client Services – John Nirelli –2nd Place

Impromptu Speaking – Derick Trost – 1st Place

Job Interview – Hafeezah Lewis – 3rd Place

Public Speaking 1 – Paul Gregoris – 3rd Place

Public Speaking 2 – Ariel Orcutt – 1st Place

Battle of the Chapters

1st Place – Nichole Delaney

3rd Place – Paul Gregoris

Written Events

Banking and Financial Systems Darren Gardner 4th Place
Banking and Financial Systems Taylor Hawkins 1st Place
Business Calculations (Grades 9-10) Darren Gardner 2nd Place
Business Calculations

(Grades 11-12)

Alex Bazan 3rd Place
Business Management

(Grades 9-10)

Maureen Krak 5th Place
Business Management

(Grades 9-10)

Chris Bigos 4th Place
Business Management

(Grades 11-12)

Hafeezah Lewis 5th Place
Business Math Maureen Krak 5th Place
Business Math Michael McDermott 2nd Place
Business Ownership and Marketing Ariel Orcutt 1st Place
Business Procedures

(Grades 11-12)

Vanessa Loomis 5th Place
Business Procedures

(Grades 11-12)

Taylor Hawkins 2nd Place
Entrepreneurship –  Individual Joe Vaccaro 4th Place
Entrepreneurship –

Team

Joe Vaccaro 2nd Place
Entrepreneurship –

Team

John Nirelli 2nd Place
FBLA Principles and Procedures (9-10) Paul Gregoris 2nd Place
FBLA Principles and Procedures (9-10) Nichole Delaney 1st Place
FBLA Principles and Procedures Derick Trost 2nd Place
Hospitality Management Vanessa Loomis 5th Place
Introduction to Business Olivia Palamara 3rd Place
Introduction to Business Chris Bigos 2nd Place
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure Jacob Fleming 1st Place
Introduction to Technology Concepts Jacob Fleming 1st Place
Marketing Ariel Orcutt 5th Place
Marketing Joe Vaccaro 4th Place
Personal Finance

(Grades 9-10)

Darren Gardner 5th Place
Store Window Display Vanessa Loomis 5th Place
Word Processing I Maureen Krak 3rd Place
Word Processing I Olivia Palamara 1st Place
Word Processing II Taylor Hawkins 2nd Place
Logo Design Derick Trost 1st Place

 

 

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  

  

  

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.